Privacy Policy

Best
price
online

Exclusive advantages for clients

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the site www.hoteltorredelmar.com.

Please, read this carefully. It contains important information about the processing of your personal data and your rights in this respect as recognised by legislation currently in force.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time, following decisions taken by the company or to comply with possible changes in the law or jurisprudence. If you have any queries or require any clarification with respect to our Privacy Policy, please contact us, using any of the channels indicated below.

You declare that the data you provide us with, now or in the future, is correct and true, and you undertake to inform us of any changes in this data. Should you be providing us with the data of third parties, you undertake to obtain the full prior consent of those concerned, and to inform them of the contents of this policy.

Generally speaking, the fields of our forms that are marked as ‘mandatory’ must of necessity be completed for us to be able to deal with your requirements.

1.Who controls the processing of your personal data? The data controller of all personal data collected via this website is HOTEL TORRE DEL MAR, S.A.
Controller: HOTEL TORRE DEL MAR, S.A.
Postal address: Playa d’en Bossa s/n, 07800 Ibiza
Tel. no.: 971 30 30 50
Fax: 971 30 40 60
E-mail: reservas@hoteltorredelmar.com

2. What do we process your data for? The data of our users will be processed for the management of our relationship with them; to attend to their requests and queries; the administration and management of website security, and the compliance of our legal obligations. Such data will also be processed for purposes of analysis, and for us to be able to enhance the quality of our services. Furthermore, we will process the data for the distribution of commercial communications.

3. How long will we keep your data?, In general we store your data during the life of the relationship you have with us and, in all cases, for the times laid down in the relevant statutory requirements, for example for accounting and fiscal questions, and for the time required to respond to any possible liability claims arising from this processing. We shall erase your data when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected. The logs of access to restricted areas of the website will be erased a month after their creation. Information concerning the browsing of the site will be deleted when the connection to the site is ended and statistics have been compiled. Data collected for commercial ends will be kept on file unless you request its erasure.

4. Who do we pass on your data to? Your data will only be communicated to third parties, under legal obligation, with your consent, or when your request involves such communication

5. Legal basis for this data processing: The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the management of the legal relationship with our Users, and compliance with our legal obligations, in addition to our legitimate interest in managing the security and quality of the website and promoting our services.

6. What are your rights? You have the right to seek confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed or not, and if so, access it. Likewise, you may request that the data be rectified if it is inaccurate, or completed if it is incomplete. You may also ask for the data to be erased, when among other reasons, the data is no longer required for the purposes it was originally collected for.

In certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. In such a case, we will only process the data affected for the establishment, the exercise, or the defence of legal claims or in the interests of protecting the rights of other people. Under certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we shall cease to process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds that prevail over your interests, rights, or liberties, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Furthermore, and in certain situations, you may request portability of your data so that it be transmitted to another data controller.

You may withdraw the consent you had given for certain purposes, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on consent given prior to its withdrawal, and file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

If you wish to request the cancellation of the processing of your data for commercial purposes you can send an email to this email address: reservas@hoteltorredelmar.com

To exercise your rights, you have to send us a request to this effect, by post or by email, together with a copy of your official, national identity card, passport, or other valid document that identifies you. This request should be sent to one of the addresses given in section one: “Who controls the processing of your personal data?”

For more information about your rights and how to exercise them, please see the list of EU Data Protection Supervisory Authorities given by the European commission at: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 Or the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency at http://www.agpd.es.

Newsletter

Subscribe and do not miss any of our offers

Privacy Policy
FREE SPA!
when you book from our website